Skip to content
Easter Ellen
  • Easter EllenExpand
    • Contact Me
  • Start Here
  • About Me
  • Coaching Suite
  • WritingExpand
    • And Then She Smiles
  • Inspiration
  • Digital Guides and Workbooks
  • Podcasts
Instagram TikTok Medium Email Facebook
Easter Ellen

Start Here

Explore practical perspective, forward momentum, and the ideas that shape daily choices.

Discover writing, inspiration, coaching, and the rooms that make up the Easter Ellen world.

Explore coaching
Visit Inspiration

Change Begins with How We Think

The choices that shape our lives often begin before the visible action. They begin in the moment we notice what is happening, look at it clearly, and decide what comes next.

My work is rooted in that moment: clear thinking, practical choices, self-trust, body respect, and the next honest step forward.


Begin with a Conversation

The best thing I discovered on my weight loss journey was that I could truly enjoy the food, the movement, the change. I no longer felt like I was having to “pay for” all the years I had overindulged.

Instead I found freedom that surprised me:
– freedom to make the decisions that would bless not only my body but my mind and spirit too.
– freedom to enjoy foods I had never considered before and delighted in finding along the way.
– freedom to come to understand that movement and exercise could not only be bearable, but enjoyable.
– freedom to realize – everything I needed to succeed was in me – if I was willing and patient, it would come.
– freedom to learn that not only my food, but all of my decisions could be made from choosing the most peaceful solution.
– freedom to smile from the inside out.


Explore Inspiration

Forward Momentum

Practical perspective for taking the next step.

Easterisms

Clear thoughts, phrases, and observations worth carrying with you.

Pearls of Wisdom

Perspective gathered through life, observation, and reflection.

God Moments

Beauty, wonder, and God’s love woven through ordinary days.

Enter the Writing Rooms

Poetry, prose, humour, reflection, and the words that arrive when something insists on being written.

The Broken Shell

~reflective prose~

An Easter-morning memory about a magnificent Barbie-pink egg, a child’s certainty, and the lessons a mother cannot prevent life from teaching.

Read The Broken Shell

Read The Story

More Reading

The Sock-Dryer Breakup

Humour


A clingy sock with mad-itude has had enough. Sort of. Mostly.

Read the piece

Blossoming Crocus

Haiku



A crocus pushes through the snow with an early springtime smile.

Read the poem


Ready to Look at What Comes Next?

Sometimes one clear conversation helps you see what has been difficult to sort out on your own.

The Bless Your Life Coaching Suite offers practical one-to-one support for women ready to look honestly at what is happening, choose with greater clarity, and take the next right step.

Explore Coaching

Stay Connected

Receive new writing, Easterisms, inspiration, and occasional updates from Easter Ellen.


By joining, you agree to receive occasional emails from Easter Ellen. You can unsubscribe at any time.


Easter Ellen - sharing truth that won't leave me alone.

© 2026 Easter Ellen - WordPress Theme by Kadence WP

Socials

YouTube Instagram TikTok Email
Scroll to top
  • Easter Ellen
    • Contact Me
  • Start Here
  • About Me
  • Coaching Suite
  • Writing
    • And Then She Smiles
  • Inspiration
  • Digital Guides and Workbooks
  • Podcasts